Maharishi Vidya Mandir (MVM) School, Hyderabad is a part of Maharishi Global Education Movement ::: Maharishi Vidya Mandir School chain is one of the largest school systems with 141 branches in 16 states ::: Over 90000 students in 141 branches ::: About 6000 teaching, administrative and support staff ::: Maharishi Vedic Science based-Consciousness based-Unified Field  based integrated system of Ideal Education ::: Course based on Central Board of Secondary Education Pattern ::: Excellent Extra ordinary academic achievement and co-curricular activities.
Quick Link
Honoured Brahmachari Girish ji
Mission Statement
School Profile
School Calender
Details of Infrastructure
Students Enrollment
Status Of Affiliation
Transfer Certificate
School Details
CBSE Mandatary Data
Downloads
Admission Form
 

Achievements


Total Knowledge for Everyone
“Let us mould your children’s future and prepare them for leadership in the world “

Besides, the real experience of Transcendental Consciousness Yogasan and Pranayam is also taught in the schools by which students learn how to deal with stress, lack of concentration and empower them to become strong in maintaining mind-body coordination.

School Achievements & Awards

Sparring (9-11) State Level Karate Do ChampionShip â?? Master p.Krishna Kaundinya of class Vth (B) won glod Medal.

Images uploaded soon..

MVM Hyderabad Gets The Maharishi Award For The Position In The Sr. Secondary Category For The Year 2015

Images uploaded soon..

Miss Shaik Sameena Beebi of Class IX of MVM Hyderabad secured National Winners (Runners Up) category 1 in the National Level Painting Competition held by Bank of Baroda. Over two lac students from all over India participated in the competition. She w

Images uploaded soon..


Education
  • 100% pass percentage for class X CBSE every year.
  • Our school was given the 1st place for Secondary level schools for the last three years for Best Performance among 143 schools of Maharishi Shiksha Sansthan.
  • Our school has been the centre for class X, XII and AIEEE exams and our teachers are the examiners and Head examiner for class X Evaluation.
Academic
  • 100% pass percentage for class X CBSE every year.
  • Participation by the students in Science, Maths and Cyber Olympiads.
  • Students achieved below 100 state ranks in International Olympiad of Mathematics for the year 2012-13 (IOM).
  • Students achieved state rank below 100 in National Science Talent Search Examination 2012-13.
Social Work
  • Adopted a school "Zilla Parishat High School, Ravichedu, Mahaboob Nagar District" under Village Adoption Programme, providing economic assistance and other benefits.
  • Provided assistance in cash and kind to the victims of Kurnool floods in the year 2009-10.
  • Tree plantations camps organized.
  • School also helps in funding art & cultural associations every year.
National Award/CBSE Award

Mrs. Vasanthy Parasuraman, Principal of Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Kondapur, received the prestigious CBSE National Award for Teachers – 2009 at Delhi from from Kapil Sibal, HRD Minister on 4th Sept 2010 for rendering valuable and commendable services for the cause of education.


Achievements in Maharishi National Cultural Celebrations (MNCC) - 2015-2016

Maharishi National Cultural Celebrations: - Chennai(October-2015)

GROUP SINGING - JUNIORS
1) S.SRI SHARANYA CLASS-VIII
2) DEVANARAYANAN CLASS-VIII
3) ANIRUDH CLASS-VII
4) G.NEHA CLASS-VII
5) KRISHNA AGARAM CLASS-VII
6) B.SRIHARSHITA CLASS-VI

ART COMPETITION - SENIORS (POSITION-FIRST)
1) SAMEENA CLASS-XI
2) ARVIND DAS CLASS-IX

HINDI DEBATE
1) PRANSHI AGARWAL CLASS-X
2) SHASHWAT BAJPAI CLASS-X

Maharishi Regional Cultural Celebrations: - Thanjavur(July-2016)

ART COMPETITION(ON THE SPOT PAINTING) - JUNIORS (POSITION-SECOND)
1) MISTHI SHAKYA CLASS-VII
2) SHIVANI CLASS-VIII

ART COMPETITION(ON THE SPOT PAINTING) - SENIORS (POSITION-FIRST)
1) SHEIK SAMEENA.B CLASS-XII
2) MD.SOHAIL CLASS-XI

GROUP SINGING - JUNIORS(POSITION-FIRST)
1) G.NEHA CLASS-VIII
2) KRISHNA AGARAM CLASS-VII
3) B.SRIHARSHITA CLASS-VII
4) B.HARICHANDANA CLASS-VII
5) ASMITA PRIYA CLASS-VII
6) SRIDHAR CLASS-VI

GROUP SINGING - SENIORS(POSITION-FIRST)
1) ARYA TETALI CLASS-X
2) V.LAVANYA CLASS-X
3) NAVYA CLASS-X
4) P.SAHITI CLASS-X
5) M.PADMINI KAUSALYA CLASS-X
6) DEVANARAYANAN CLASS-IX

GROUP DANCE - SENIORS(POSITION-FIRST)
1) SAI MYTHILI CLASS-X
2) NAMITA RAMESH CLASS-X
3) P. MADHURI CLASS-X
4) U.ANJANA CLASS-X
5) KAVYA.P CLASS-XI
6) SAI SUKESHI.M CLASS-IX
7) HYNDHAVI CLASS-IX
8) C.SRINIDHI CLASS-IX

QUIZ (GK) - SENIORS(POSITION-SECOND)
1) A.RAGHURAM CLASS-X
2) RUDRANSH BAJAJ CLASS-IX
2) G.ANURAG CLASS-IX

INDIAN CLASSICAL MUSIC - SENIORS (POSITION-SECOND)
1) V.LAVANYA CLASS-IX
INDIAN SEMI-CLASSICAL MUSIC - SENIORS (POSITION-SECOND)
1) S.RAVI CLASS-IX
INDIAN CLASSICAL MUSIC - JUNIORS (POSITION-FIRST)
1) ANUSHA.V.KUMAR CLASS-VII
INDIAN SEMI-CLASSICAL MUSIC - JUNIORS (POSITION-SECOND)
1) ANUSHA.V.KUMAR CLASS-VII
INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC - WIND - JUNIORS (POSITION-FIRST)
1) KRISHNA AGARAM CLASS-VII
INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC - PERCUSSION- JUNIORS (POSITION-SECOND)
1) BHARADWAJ CLASS-VII
INFOSYS –“SPARK – CATCH THEM YOUNG” PROGRAMME
  • Ajit Raghvendra of Class VIII has been selected for SPARK – CATCH THEM YOUNG PROGRAMME conducted by Infosys, Hyderabad. 60 Schools participated in this programme, out of which 40 students were selected. Ajit would be trained for 15 days in the latest software package and data base programme and would be involved, in small projects teams of the company.
  • Ms. N. Shruthi and Ms. Rakshita of Class X, MVM, Hyderabad have been awarded a Merit Certificate for successfully completing two weeks of training on Information Technology – Concepts and Applications.
SPORTS

Participation/Awards in Local/District/State/National/International - Sports activities 2015-16


Name
Class
Event
Organization
PRATYUSHA.K
LONG JUMP, 100M
JUNIOR FEDERATION STATE MEET
PRATYUSHA.K
4*100M RELAY
JUNIOR FEDERATION NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
PRATYUSHA.K
LONG JUMP, 100M
TELANGANA YOUTH ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP
PRATYUSHA.K
LONG JUMP
YOUTH ATHLETICS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
PRATYUSHA.K
HANDBALL
INTER-SAI HANDBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
PRATYUSHA.K
HANDBALL
SENIOR WOMENS HANDBALL STATE MEET
PRATYUSHA.K
4*100M
STATE LEVEL WOMAN SPORTS COMPETITIONS
PRATYUSHA.K
100M FLAT RACE
GLENDALE ACADEMY INTER SCHOOL ATHLETIC MEET
Amal Krishna
IX
Running
U.H.C.S
Abhinaya
IX
Scating
Sriram Institute of scating
Richard
IX
Football
Uthitha football club
Jayneel
IX
Batninton
P.G.B.A
Prathyusha
IX
Running
U.H.C.S
Prathyusha
IX
Long Jump
U.H.C.S
Prathyusha
IX
Realy
U.H.C.S
Sameena.S.K
IX
Triple Jump
U.H.C.S
Sameena.S.K
IX
Realy
U.H.C.S
Ashwin
IX
Realy
U.H.C.S
Shivani
IX
Shotput
U.H.C.S
Kishore yadav
IX
Realy
U.H.C.S
Venkateshwara Gupta
IX
Chess
O.U.Chess Camp
Raghuram.A
VII
Martial arts
Shawlin Martial art academy
G.Anish
VII
Karate
Shawlin Martial art academy
Srujana
VII
Martial arts
Shawlin Martial art academy
Kaushal.G.
VIII
Swimming
Malasyian Swimming Camp
V.Bharath
VIII
Running
U.H.C.S
B.K.Manasa
VIII
Tennis
Sports Management centre
Rishab.T
VIII
Swimming
vibgyor
Jagadeeshwari
X
Long Jump
U.H.C.S
Jagadeeshwari
X
Realy
U.H.C.S
Suneethi
XI
Long Jump
U.H.C.S
Arun
XI
Triple Jump
U.H.C.S
Nithin
XI
Triple Jump
U.H.C.S

ARTS & CULTURAL

Participation/Awards in Local/District/State/National/International activities - Art & Cultural 2015-16

Name
Class
Event
Position
Organization
VAISHNAVI ERIKI
XII
JAYATE KUCHIPUDI -INTERNATIONAL DANCE TOUR
PARTICIPATION
PROMOTORS OF KUCHIPUDI CLASSICAL DANCE
SUHANI MUDRA
III
FANCY DRESS - GANESH CHATURDHI
2ND
RAIN TREE PARK CULTURAL ASSOCIATION
SUHANI MUDRA
III
FANCY DRESS - JANMASHTAMI
3RD
RAIN TREE PARK CULTURAL ASSOCIATION
KEERTI.V.MENON
IV
STATE LEVEL – JUNIORS MUSIC
CONSOLATION
ANNAMAYYA KEERTHANA MUSIC COMPETITION
B.KEERTI SATHVIKA
V
DANCE
PARTICIPATED
CCRT
MANVITHA
II
ART COMPETITION
GOLD MEDALIST
KONASEEMA CHITRAKALA PARISHAD
RIDDHI Y SAI SREE
II
KUCHIPUDI
BEST STUDENT
SUMADHURA ARTS ACADEMY
SHALIKA
v
DANCE
PARTICIPATED
KELANA, CCRT
ADRIJA BANERJEE
VI
KATHAK
PARTICIPATED
ANDELA RAVALI DANCE PROGRAMME
RISHITA DUTTA
V
PAINTING
1ST
HARSHA TOYOTA

Participation in CBSE Science & Exhibition/Sports Activities & Awards - 2015-16

MODERN TRAFFIC CONTROL SYSTEM - SENIOR BOYS
1) S.KRISHNA KISHORE CLASS-X
2) M.SATHWIK REDDY CLASS-X
USE OF MATHS IN DETECTING GLOBALWARMING - SENIOR BOYS
1) SHASHWAT BAJPAI CLASS-X
2) Y.TAPANDATTA CLASS-XI
HYDRO ELECTRIC GENERATOR- SENIOR BOYS - SCIENCE EXHIBITION
1) KSHITIZ AGARWAL CLASS-X
MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD- SENIOR BOYS
1) SHASHWAT BAJPAI CLASS-X
2) G.SHASHANK CLASS-XI
3) RAGHURAMAVARMA. G CLASS-X
4) NIKHILA.B CLASS-X
5) SAI SHREYA.P CLASS-X
HERITAGE INDIA QUIZ- SENIOR BOYS
1) S.KRISHNA KISHORE CLASS-X
2) G.SHASHANK CLASS-X
3) KSHITIZ AGARWAL CLASS-X